VISA INFORMATION

The Thai government allows nationals from the following countries to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes for up to 30 days without an entry visa:

Read more

Download Thailand guide to your device Share page on your preferred network

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong SAR, Iceland, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Kuwait, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, the Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA, Vietnam, Czech Republic, Republic of Hungary, Principality of Liechtenstein, Republic of Poland, Slovak Republic, Republic of Slovenia.

Documents required include a passport with validity for more than six months, completed visa application form, recent 4 x 6 cm passport photograph, confirmed air ticket paid in full, evidence of adequate finance (THB20,000 per person or THB40,000 per family).

Visa fee is THB1,000, although this fee can change without prior notice.

Validity is for 30 or 60 days for nationals of countries on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption List.

Extensions for anyone wishing to stay longer or wishing to change their status on a visa, they must file an application form at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathon Toad, Bangkok. Any extension of stay or change of visa is at the discretion of the immigration officer.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION- TAX FREE

The Thai law imposes limits on what you may, and may not bring into the country.

  1. One litre of alcoholic beverages but a maximum of 33 fluid ounces
  2. 200 cigarettes or 250 g of tobacco or cigars
  3. Personal belongings in reasonable amount of owner’s use and not a total exceeding THB10,000
  4. ANY EXCESS must be dropped into the customs box to avoid prosecution . Please make sure your passport is valid more than 6 months from the date of departure of each country you are visiting. Also, make sure you have enough blank pages – you may need up to 1.5 pages for each country you visit in Southeast Asia.

 

EXPLORE LAOS

EXPLORELAOS

EXPLORE VIETNAM

EXPLOREVIETNAM

EXPLORE CAMBODIA

EXPLORECAMBODIA

New styles coming soon

Redirect after 5 seconds