Notice: Undefined variable: link in /home/focusasia/public_html/wp-content/themes/FocusAsia/block-no-slider.php on line 95

Notice: Undefined variable: link in /home/focusasia/public_html/wp-content/themes/FocusAsia/block-no-slider.php on line 95

VISA INFORMATION

According to the official requirements from the Myanmar immigration authority, visitors to Myanmar who have a Myanmar embassy in their home country are required to obtain a tourist visa from the embassy in their home country.

Read more

Download Myanmar guide to your device Share page on your preferred network

E-Visa Online System is currently only available to Tourists seeking entry into Myanmar for Tourism purpose only. If you are seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in your respective country.

Currently passengers with E-Visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Airport and Mandalay International Airport. E-Visa is only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use E-Visa to enter Myanmar via seaport.

If the applicant has child (ren) under (7) years old on the same passport, you have to put the name of that child, date of birth in the minor section of the application form.

For more information please go to evisa.moip.gov.mm and information on restricted area go to mip.gov.mm.

You will need the following before you apply:

(a) Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.

(b) You have to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months.

(c) You will need your Visa, Master or American Express credit cards for the payment of USD 50.

Tourist visas are valid for two months from the date of issue for stays of 28 days in Myanmar.

Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14days:

(a) Brunei

(b) Cambodia

(c) Indonesia

(d) Laos

(e) Philippines

(f) Vietnam

Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply eVisa:

No. Country Name No. Country Name No. Country Name
1 Argentina 35 Latvia 69 Albania
2 Australia 36 Lithuania 70 Algeria
3 Austria 37 Luxembourg 71 Belarus
4 Bangladesh 38 Malaysia 72 Bhutan
5 Belgium 39 Malta 73 Bolivia
6 Brazil 40 Mexico 74 Bosnia
7 Brunei 41 Mongolia 75 Cameroon
8 Bulgaria 42 Nepal 76 Costa Rica
9 Cambodia 43 Netherlands 77 Cфte d’Ivoire
10 Canada 44 New Zeland 78 Ecuador
11 Chile 45 Norway 79 Eritrea
12 China 46 Pakistan 80 Fiji
13 Colombia 47 Panama 81 Georgia
14 Croatia 48 Peru 82 Ghana
15 Cyprus 49 Philippines 83 Guatemala
16 CZECH 50 Poland 84 Guinea
17 Denmark 51 Portugal 85 Iceland
18 Egypt 52 Romania 86 Jamaica
19 Estonia 53 Russia 87 Jordan
20 Finland 54 Saudi Arabia 88 Kazakhstan
21 France 55 Serbia 89 Kenya
22 Germany 56 Singapore 90 Kyrgyzstan
23 Greece 57 Slovakia 91 Maldive
24 Hungary 58 Slovenia 92 Mauritius
25 India 59 Spain 93 Monaco
26 Indonesia 60 Sri lanka 94 Morocco
27 Ireland 61 Sweden 95 Qatar
28 Israel 62 Switzerland 96 South Africa
29 Italy 63 Thailand 97 Uganda
30 Japan 64 Turkey 98 Ukraine
31 Korea, DPR 65 United Kingdom 99 Uruguay
32 Korea, Republic 66 United States of
America
100 Uzbekistan
33 Kuwait 67 Venezuela
34 Laos 68 Vietnam
EXPLORE LAOS

EXPLORELAOS

EXPLORE VIETNAM

EXPLOREVIETNAM

EXPLORE CAMBODIA

EXPLORECAMBODIA

New styles coming soon

Redirect after 5 seconds