VISA INFORMATION

All nationalities with exception of some Asian countries, Switzerland and Luxembourg must have a tourist visa to enter Laos.

Read more

Download Laos guide to your device Share page on your preferred network

You may apply for a visa through a Laotian embassy or consulate in your country. You are required to submit an application form with 2 passport-size photos, your passport and fee to process the visa. If you do not want to send off your passport or need your passport for your current travel, you can obtain a visa on arrival at international airports/borders.**

**There are several countries in Africa and Middle East who cannot obtain Visa on Arrival. Also, Turkish nationals cannot obtain Visa on Arrival.

The visas fee for most nationalities is US$ 36 per person for visa on arrival (though some countries such as Canada are as high as $42). Allow an extra US$1 for arrivals after 6PM. Bring payment in US dollars and two passport photos. Please be aware that sometimes there can be long queues at the airport when obtaining a visa on arrival.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  1. Please make sure your passport is valid more than 6 months from the date of departure of each country you are visiting. Also, make sure you have enough blank pages – you may need up to 1.5 pages for each country you visit in Southeast Asia.

 

EXPLORE LAOS

EXPLORELAOS

EXPLORE VIETNAM

EXPLOREVIETNAM

EXPLORE CAMBODIA

EXPLORECAMBODIA

New styles coming soon

Redirect after 5 seconds